Benjamin Lloyd Coffey
Coffey, circa 2012; Coffey's van
- Missing Since 12/31/2012
- Missing From Richmond, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan coat, blue jeans and brown leather boots.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Brown and white or purple and white full-sized van (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Coffey has the words "COHEED CAMBRA" tattooed on his arm.
Details of Disappearance
Coffey was last seen on December 31, 2012. At 5:15 p.m., he called a friend and said he was in Richmond, Virginia and was going home. He has never been heard from again.The next day, his van was found abandoned on Hobbs Hole Drive next to the Holiday Inn Express Hotel in Tappahannock, Virginia. A photo of the van is posted with this case summary. The window was rolled down and Coffey's dog was inside the vehicle, along with some food and water and Coffey's cellular phone.
Although Coffey didn't have a permanent address at the time of his disappearance and may have been living out of his van, he frequented Gloucester County and Middlesex County and owned a sailboat moored in Deltaville, Virginia. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Tappahannock Police Department 804-443-3992
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 27, 2014; casefile added.