Benjamin Lopez Jr.
Lopez, circa 1991
- Missing Since 06/02/1991
- Missing From Anchorage, Alaska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/23/1963 (62)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 140 pounds
- Medical Conditions Lopez was suffering from brain cancer at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Lopez has a receding hairline. He wears prescription eyeglasses. Lopez has surgical scars on his head from where a metal plate was inserted in his skull.
Details of Disappearance
Lopez was last heard from on June 2, 1991 when he called an aunt from Anchorage, Alaska. He had left his Stockton, California home on May 31 and flown from Bellingham, Washington to Anchorage, leaving his car in Bellingham.
Lopez told his aunt he was going mountain climbing and would return home in three weeks. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case. He is missing under suspicious circumstances.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5058
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 2, 2015; details of disappearance updated.