Benjamin Lund
Lund, circa 2005; Age-progression to age 32 (circa 2017)
- Missing Since 06/16/2005
- Missing From Killeen, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/18/1985 (37)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'1, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, baggy blue jeans, and possibly an earring and a baseball cap.
- Medical Conditions Lund has a history of drug and alcohol abuse.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 1999 Nissan Sentra
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown/green/hazel eyes. Lund's nicknames are Ben, Beans, Slim Jim and 6-2. He has a scar on his upper lip and a scar on his abdomen. He normally keeps his hair very short and may wear a goatee. Lund may wear eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Lund left his apartment at Terrace Heights Apartments in the 1700 block of Terrace Drive in Killeen, Texas in the afternoon or early evening of June 16, 2005. He then went to the H-E-B grocery store in Harker Heights, Texas and withdrew less than $100 from his checking account at the First National Bank branch there.
He later attended a party on Wood Street. He left the party with a friend to buy drugs. The friend later returned without him, and Lund has never been heard from again.
His vehicle, a black 1999 Nissan Sentra, was found abandoned on July 7, three weeks after his disappearance, in the 900 block of Wood Street in Killeen. There were personal items inside the vehicle, but no sign of Lund at the scene.
Lund had moved to Killeen from central Texas in 2004, after graduating from Elkhart High School. He went through a drug and alcohol rehabilitation program at Christian Farms Rehabilitation. He worked temporary jobs, including as a contractor and on Fort Hood as a barracks inspector.
He was on probation at the time of his disappearance; at age seventeen, he was caught using false identification to buy tobacco. His probation was almost completed by the time he went missing. The last time he talked to his mother on the mother, they had an argument related to finances.
Lund's mother stated he sounded "different" during the conversation, but he didn't tell her anything was wrong. When she didn't hear from him again, at first she thought he was just angry at her. It's uncharacteristic of Lund to leave without warning or to be out of touch with his family, however. All of his clothing and personal belongings were left behind when he vanished.
Investigators are seeking to talk to several acquaintances of Lund who may have information about his disappearance. He is missing under suspicious circumstances and his case remains unsolved.
Some agencies give the place of Lund's disappearance as Harker Heights, Texas and the date as June 13, 2005.
Investigating Agency
- Killeen Police Department 254-501-8800
Source Information
- Texas Department of Public Safety
- Texas Equusearch Mounted Search and Recovery Team
- KCEN-TV/DT
- Killeen Police Department
- Lowery and Associates
- The National Center for Missing and Exploited Children
- North American Missing Persons Network
- The Killeen Daily Herald
- The Palestine Herald-Press
- NamUs
- Facebook Page for Benjamin Lund
Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 6, 2020; four pictures added.