Benjamin Matthew McCullers
McCullers, circa 2007
- Missing Since 06/02/2007
- Missing From McIntosh County, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/30/1975 (47)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow polo shirt with white horizontal stripes, green shorts and a Georgia Southern University baseball cap.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. McCullers's nickname is Ben.
Details of Disappearance
McCullers was last seen in McIntosh County, Georgia on June 2, 2007. He called his fiancee on his cellular phone at 9:30 p.m. to say he had run out of gas. She got four more calls from his phone the next day, but the signal was so weak that she couldn't make out any words. McCullers has never been heard from again.
The day after his disappearance, his pickup truck was found locked and parked crookedly in a ditch off Highway 99 near Crescent, Georgia, few miles from McCullers's home and exactly where he had said it was. It was out of gas and had his cigarettes, his checkbook and a small amount of cash inside. There was no sign of McCullers at the scene, but his keys were found in a field about fifty yards away.
McCullers owned his own company, B.M. McCullers Construction, at the time of his disappearance. He enjoys hunting and fishing. Since he went missing there has been no activity on his credit cards, cellular phone or bank account, which had more than $4,000 in it.
It is uncharacteristic of McCullers to leave without warning. His father stated he was physically fit and would have been able to defend himself against an attacker, unless he was surprised. Foul play is suspected in his disappearance, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- McIntosh County Sheriff's Office 912-437-6622
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 8, 2017; picture and date of birth added, details of disappearance updated.