Benjamin Melvin Roseland
Roseland, circa 2008; Age-progression to age 32 (circa 2020)
- Missing Since 02/09/2008
- Missing From Clinton, Iowa
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/24/1988 (37)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A short-sleeved brown polo shirt with two or three buttons, blue jeans, camouflage-print bib coveralls, white socks and brown camouflage-print sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Roseland has a scar extending vertically from his lower lip to his chin, a half-inch circular scar on the right side of his mouth, a one-inch scar on the left side of his nose, and a three-quarter-inch scar on the upper left side of his chest near his left nipple. Only the first two of the pictures show him after he got the facial scars. He has previously broken his collarbone and fractured his skull. Roseland's nicknames are Ben and Benny.
Details of Disappearance
Roseland was last seen leaving a friend's home in the 400 block of 10th Avenue south in Clinton, Iowa at 10:25 p.m. on February 9, 2008. He was heading for the Hy-Vee grocery store in the 900 block of south 4th Street but never arrived there. He has never been heard from again. A search of the area turned up his shoes, discovered several blocks apart, but no other sign of him.
Roseland resided with his parents in the 1900 block of Pershing Boulevard at the time he went missing. He was a student at Clinton Community College. He had been in a car accident the previous winter and sustained injuries including a fractured skull, and missed some school as a result.
Another person was injured in the accident, and Roseland was charged with driving on a suspended license and failure to stop within a safe distance. The case was still pending by the time of his disappearance. Roseland's loved ones stated he was remorseful over his role in the accident and would not have fled to escape the charges against him. He had paid $5,000 from his own savings for an attorney to represent him.
Roseland does not own a car, he did not take any personal belongings with him, and there has been no activity on his cellular phone or bank account since his disappearance. He also left a significant amount of money behind in his bank account; he had been saving since the age of eight and hoped to put a down payment on a house.
It's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Clinton Police Department 563-243-1458
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 18, 2021; age-progression updated.