Benjamin Rapoza

Benjamin, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 12/20/2019
  • Missing From Hilo, Hawaii
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 12/20/2013 (11)
  • Age 7 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'0, 60 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Only a white diaper decorated with a small spaceship and rocket figures.
  • Medical Conditions Benjamin suffers from autism. He is non-verbal and wears diapers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Benjamin's nicknames are Benny and Big Boy. He has a small scar on the left side of his head and a brown mark on the right side of his head.

Details of Disappearance

Benjamin was last seen in Hilo, Hawaii at 3:00 p.m. on December 20, 2019, his seventh birthday. He apparently wandered away from a residence in the 2100 block of Kalanianaole Street and has never been heard from again. The house is close to the ocean, and there were high surf conditions at the time. Benjamin reportedly had a fascination with water.

Extensive searches of the area have turned up no indication of his whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 20, 2021; casefile added.