Benjamin Ray Munoz
Munoz, circa 2011
- Missing Since 04/29/2011
- Missing From Tukwila, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 09/11/1978 (44)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 200 - 210 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Munoz has numerous tattoos on his chest, back, neck, shoulders and forearms. His nicknames are Ben, Benny, Benz, Sugar Bear and Winkie.
Details of Disappearance
Munoz was last seen in the 11000 block of First Avenue southwest in Tukwila, Washington April 29, 2011. His father heard him come home at 2:00 a.m. and go to bed. His father saw Munoz briefly later that morning before he left for the day. Munoz has never been heard from again. He was reported missing on May 5.
He was unemployed at the time of his disappearance and didn't have a vehicle. His cellular phone disappeared with him and was left on for a number of days afterwards, but although numerous calls were made to the phone, no one ever answered it.
Munoz's father, whom he was very close to, got sick and died in the year after he went missing. Munoz is considered missing under suspicious circumstances and foul play is suspected in his case.
Investigating Agency
- King County Sheriff's Office 206-296-3311
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 8, 2020; picture added.