Benjamin Robert Sjoberg

Sjoberg, circa 1996

  • Missing Since 10/18/1996
  • Missing From Hawaii, Hawaii
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/24/1973 (52)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'3, 200 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond/red hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Sjoberg was serving as a United States Navy hull technician third class in 1996. He was last seen aboard the U.S.S. Harper's Ferry (LSD-49) at approximately 11:00 p.m. on October 18, 1996. The ship was reportedly passing between the Hawaiian islands of Kauai and Niihau at the time, coming as close as 2,000 yards from shore at one point during the evening.

Sjoberg disappeared from the ship sometime that night and has never been heard from again. He was reported missing at 7:20 a.m. the next day. An extensive search, covering over 1,500 square miles of ocean as well as efforts on shore, turned up no sign of him.

Sjoberg is described as a very athletic man, an excellent swimmer and an avid outdoorsman who enjoyed living off the land. He has a preference for exotic-looking women. He is originally from Duluth, Minnesota. His remains have never been recovered and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Naval Criminal Investigative Service
  • 202-433-9225
  • 800-479-9685

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 30, 2015; details of disappearance updated.