Benjamin S. Krupinski
Krupinski, circa 1968
- Missing Since 11/02/1968
- Missing From Conyngham Township, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 62 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Medical Conditions Krupinski suffers from severe asthma and needs a cane to walk. He didn't have the cane with him when he disappeared.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Krupinski needs a cane to walk.
Details of Disappearance
Krupinski was last seen leaving the now-defunct Rinehimer Inn, the boarding house where he lived in the 20 block of Lily Lake Road in Conyngham Township, Pennsylvania, on November 2, 1968. He left home to attend a friend's party and never returned. He has never been heard from again.
Krupinski is from Glen Lyon, Pennsylvania, and had worked as a coal miner and breaker boy. His children stated the Rinehimer Inn attracted a rough crowd; they think Krupinski may have been murdered because he saw something he wasn't meant to see. In the 1970s, after the Rinehimer Inn was sold, his hand-carved cane was found in a closet there. He needed the cane to walk and took it everywhere.
In 2016, authorities used ground-penetrating radar to scan the basement floor of the former inn for Krupinski's body. It had a dirt floor when he disappeared, but later the floor was concreted over. The radar detected two separate anomalies under the concrete, and police cut through the concrete in those places and dug four feet down, but found nothing. Krupinski's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pennsylvania State Police 570-542-4117
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 25, 2019; casefile added.