Benjamin Scott Tinney
Tinney, circa 2020
- Missing Since 06/06/2020
- Missing From Montevallo, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'11, 170 - 180 pounds
- Medical Conditions Tinney suffers from mental health issues and has been known to use street drugs to self-medicate. He is in need of medication and may become disoriented without it.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue motorcycle
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Tinney has the following tattoos: a Chinese symbol on his lower left arm, the outline of the cartoon character Bugs Bunny on his upper right arm, and a small tattoo on his left wrist. He has an appendectomy scar on his abdomen, and scars on his back from three spinal surgeries for spina bifida. He has had a below-the-knee amputation on his right leg and wears a prosthetic. Tinney is left-handed. He may have a beard and mustache. He goes by his middle name, Scott.
Details of Disappearance
Tinney was last seen in riding a blue motorcycle southbound on Alabama Highway 25 in Montevallo, Alabama on June 6, 2020. He has never been heard from again. Although he has drifted in and out of homelessness, his family stated it was uncharacteristic of him to be out of touch for this long. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Montevallo Police Department 205-665-1264
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 27, 2023; casefile added.