Benjamin Shane Ridley

Benjamin, circa 1982; Age-progression to age 55 (circa 2022)

  • Missing Since 07/02/1982
  • Missing From Burien, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Runaway
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/02/1967 (58)
  • Age 15 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Benjamin's nickname is Benjie.

Details of Disappearance

Benjamin disappeared from Burien, Washington on July 2, 1982. He had been living with his family, then he went to stay with a foster family in Burien. After only about a day, he disappeared and has never been heard from again. Authorities believe he left of his own accord, possibly to go back to his biological parents.

For unclear reasons, Benjamin wasn't reported missing until 2017. He may still be in the local area, or he may be in Seattle, Washington. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • King County Sheriff's Office 206-296-3311

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 9, 2023; age-progression updated.