Bennie Crockett

Crockett, circa 1977

  • Missing Since 08/12/1977
  • Missing From Taylor's Grove, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 05/28/1908 (117)
  • Age 69 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Crockett was last seen at Rankin’s Grocery on U. S. 521 in Taylor's Grove, South Carolina sometime after 7:00 p.m. on August 12, 1977. Witnesses reported he was talking to someone inside a vehicle parked in the median of the highway. He has never been heard from again.

Crockett's loved ones can't think of any reason why he would have wanted to walk out of his life; they believe he was murdered. He was declared legally dead seven years after his disappearance, but no one has ever been charged in his case and he has never been located.

Investigating Agency

  • Lancaster County Sheriff’s Office 283-4136

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 15, 2010; date of birth added.