Bernadette M. Stevenson Caruso
Bernadette, circa 1986; Age-progression to an unknown age
- Missing Since 09/27/1986
- Missing From Baltimore County, Maryland
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/02/1963 (62)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black tank dress over a pink tank top, a pink belt, sheer pantyhose, pink flat shoes, a pink cotton jacket, and possibly small earrings, a gold necklace and a wristwatch which was either gold with a small band, or had a Mickey Mouse face. Carrying a bag containing a pink and black jacket.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Her grandmother's gray/green 1982 Chevrolet Cavalier with Maryland license tags numbered FYW-097
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde/brown hair, green eyes. Bernadette has a mole on her left cheek. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Bernadette was last seen leaving Shaw's Jewelry Store in the Eastpoint Mall in northeastern Baltimore County, Maryland on September 27, 1986. Caruso had completed her work shift at the jewelry store and was seen entering her car in the mall's parking lot at approximately 5:05 p.m. that day. She had told a co-worker that her estranged husband, Michael Caruso, had called her and she was going to meet him to discuss something.
Bernadette has never been heard from again. She was supposed to call a friend later that day, but never did. The vehicle she was driving, her grandmother's gray/green 1982 Chevrolet Cavalier with Maryland license tags numbered FYW-097, has never been recovered.
Bernadette was separated from Michael, a Baltimore County police officer, at the time of her disappearance. They were involved in a bitter custody battle over their three-year-old daughter. Their daughter was spending the weekend with relatives on the day Bernadette vanished.
Michael was later fired from the police department after being convicted of abusing a prisoner. Witnesses report that he often threatened his wife. He has not been charged in her case, however, nor has he or anyone else been named as a suspect.
Foul play is suspected in Bernadette's disappearance due to the circumstances involved. Her loved ones describe her disappearance as uncharacteristic of her and they believe she came to harm.
Bernadette resided in the 4000 block of Rustico Road in Carrollwood, Maryland in 1986. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Baltimore County Police Department 410-887-3943
- Maryland State Police 410-486-3101
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 7, 2017; two pictures added.