Bernadette Mildred Rodko
Rodko, circa 2003
- Missing Since 10/13/2003
- Missing From Hanover Township, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/06/1959 (66)
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 125 - 140 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver and black 1986 Pontiac Fiero with the Pennsylvania vanity license plate reading WNARUN (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Rodko's nickname is Bernie.
Details of Disappearance
Rodko was last seen in Mooresville, North Carolina October 13, 2003. She had driven from Hanover Township, Pennsylvania to Mooresville to meet her foster brother, Chris Kamionnka, and collect money he owed her.
At 3:00 a.m. on October 13, Rodko got a flat tire on Interstate 77 near Mile Marker 43. An officer with the Mooresville Police Department helped her until Kamionnka arrived and changed the tire. Rodka has never been heard from again, although her silver and black 1986 Pontiac Fiero with the Pennsylvania license plate reading WNARUN was later found at a store unit on N.C. 150 in Mooresville.
In 2017, police searched two properties in Mooresville for her body; one of them was a former residence of Kamionnka's. Nothing was recovered during the searches, however. Her case remains unsolved and is being treated as a homicide.
Investigating Agency
- Mooresville Police Department 704-658-9012
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 10, 2019; details of disappearance updated.