Bernadette Ruby Behmlander
Behmlander, circa 1997
- Missing Since 10/01/1997
- Missing From Battle Creek, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 50 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Several gold chains. Clothing unknown, but she usually wore athletic/casual or country-western style clothing.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Behmlander's nickname is Susie and she may use the last names Bailey and/or Symons. Her ears are pierced. She has a hysterectomy scar on her abdomen, a scar on her cheek, a mole under under left eyebrow and a mole on the left side of the bridge of her nose. Behmlander is of Chinese descent. She was born in Trinidad.
Details of Disappearance
Behmlander was last seen at her home in Battle Creek, Michigan on October 1, 1997. Her relatives checked her home after they were unable to contact her, and it appeared as if someone had left in a hurry. The windows were open and there was spoiled food lying out on the table. Behmlander has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.Investigating Agency
- Battle Creek Police Department 616-966-3353
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 16, 2022; details of disappearance updated.