Bernadine Woodward

Woodward, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 09/23/2017
  • Missing From Jesup, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 03/18/1951 (74)
  • Age 66 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 145 - 160 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Woodward has a history of mental health issues. She is classified as disabled.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Woodward was last seen at her residence in the 500 block of Old County Farm Road in Jesup, Georgia on September 23, 2017. A member of her church who was checking on her well-being saw her. She has never been heard from again, and there hasn't been any activity on her bank accounts since September 7, two weeks prior to her disappearance.

Woodward was estranged from her husband at the time of her disappearance. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Wayne County Sheriff's Office 912-427-5970
  • Georgia Bureau of Investigation 912-729-6198

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 22, 2022; casefile added.