Bernandina Avanzado Bandian
Bandian, circa 2016
- Missing Since 12/08/2016
- Missing From The Woodlands, Texas
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 05/20/1961 (64)
- Age 55 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 137 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue zip-up hooded sweatshirt, a tan shirt, black pants and tan shoes. Carrying a black purse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Bandian is of Filipino descent.
Details of Disappearance
Bandian was last seen at 9:30 a.m. on December 18, 2016, when her roommate dropped her off to attend service at St. Anthony of Padua Catholic Church in The Woodlands, Texas. She was not at the church by the end of the service and has never been heard from again.
At the time of her disappearance, Bandian was in the United States on a work visa; she had a job as a maid. Her visa expired on Janaury 4, 2017. Authorities believe she left of her own accord in order to avoid having to return to the Philippines.
She may be in the Houston, Texas area and may still be working as a maid, possibly using an alias name. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Montgomery County Sheriff's Office 936-760-5800
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 19, 2022; casefile added.