Bernard Ross Jr.

Ross, circa 1977; Age-progression to age 58 (circa 2016)

  • Missing Since 05/12/1977
  • Missing From Ashland, Maine
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/19/1958 (67)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold chamois shirt, a green down vest, brown corduroy pants and sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Ross was taking Thorazine, an anti-psychotic drug, at the time of his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Ross's nicknames are Bun and Bunny. He has a scar on his abdomen and small chicken pox scars on his nose. He may have thin mustache.

Details of Disappearance

Ross was last seen in a wooded area off Realty Road in Ashland, Maine, near the Portage town line, on May 12, 1977. He was reportedly despondent at the time of his disappearance.

He stole a truck from his aunt's home in Presque Isle, Maine on the day he went missing. He had no prior criminal record. The truck was later found abandoned and undamaged more than twenty miles away, and its owner chose not to press charges against Ross.

Ross has never been heard from again. He lived in Fort Kent, Maine at the time of his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Maine State Police 207-532-5466

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 22, 2018; age-progression updated.