Bernard Thomas Nelson
Nelson, circa 2017
- Missing Since 03/15/2017
- Missing From Clarksville, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 07/25/1958 (67)
- Age 58 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'1, 145 - 155 pounds
- Medical Conditions Nelson is partially blind and hard of hearing. He is classified as disabled.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Nelson's nickname is Poo Poo. He has a faded tattoo of a flower on his right forearm and a tattoo of a knife on his left forearm. Part of the middle finger is missing on his right hand.
Details of Disappearance
Nelson was last seen in Clarksville, Tennessee on March 15, 2017. He was homeless at the time of his disappearance and often panhandled on Madison Street. He has never been heard from again, and has not collected any of his disability benefits since his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Clarksville Police Department 931-648-0656
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 3, 2023; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.