Bernard V. Schieber
Schieber, circa 2019; Schieber's truck
- Missing Since 08/08/2019
- Missing From Yakima, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 87 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red shirt, blue jeans and a gray hat.
- Medical Conditions Schieber suffers from dementia.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black, full-size Chevrolet Silverado pickup truck with Washington license plate C3935M and a white decal on the back driver’s side window (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Schieber was last seen at his home in the 2500 block of South 84th Avenue in Yakima, Washington on August 8, 2019. He was driving a black, full-size Chevrolet Silverado pickup truck with Washington license plate C3935M and a white decal on the back driver’s side window.
A photo of the truck is posted with this case summary; by the time of Schieber's disappearance, it no longer had the wooden racks in the bed. When he went missing the truck had about a quarter-tank of gas, and he had no extra money. A month after his disappearance, Schieber's truck was found in a closed portion of the Yakama Reservation.
Schieber has never been heard from again. He has previously tried to travel to Caldwell, Idaho and may attempt to return there. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Yakima County Sheriff's Office 509-574-2500
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 23, 2024; casefile added.