Bernd Phillippy
Phillippy, circa 2006
- Missing Since 05/06/2006
- Missing From San Marcos, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/07/1951 (74)
- Age 55 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'11, 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt, blue jeans and sandals. Carrying a backpack.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Phillippy is missing some of his front teeth. He wears eyeglasses and he has scars on his hips from hip replacement surgery. Phillippy is balding. He had a goatee at the time of his disappearance. His nickname is Ben.
Details of Disappearance
Phillippy was last seen at his home in the 800 block of west Hopkins Street in San Marcos, Texas on May 6, 2006. His roommate saw him asleep on the couch of their residence in the early afternoon hours. When Phillippy's roommate returned home at 7:00 p.m., four or five hours later, Phillippy was gone. He has never been heard from again.
Phillippy didn't have a car at the time of his disappearance, and he left all his belongings behind at home. His family stated he was close to his children and they don't believe he left of his own accord. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 20, 2017; details of disappearance updated.