Bernice Selby
Bernice, circa 1962
- Missing Since 10/12/1962
- Missing From Everett, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/08/1935 (88)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Bernice's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Bernice was last seen in Everett, Washington on October 12, 1962. She has never been heard from again. Her sister reported her missing on December 18.
Thirty-three years after her disappearance, an informant told police Bernice had been murdered by her husband, Donald Selby, and her body buried under a road in Everett. The couple had been in the process of a divorce in 1962. Donald had long been a person of interest in his wife's disappearance. He died in 1980.
Authorities dug up a twelve-foot span of the road in the 6300 block of 97th Drive northeast, but found nothing. Although her body hasn't been located, investigators do believe Bernice was the victim of a homicide.
Investigating Agency
- Snohomish County Sheriff's Office 425-388-3841
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 14, 2014; casefile added.