Bertha Jeanette Burkholder
Burkholder, circa 1992
- Missing Since 12/27/1992
- Missing From Fredericksburg, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/16/1967 (58)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 140 pounds
- Medical Conditions Burkholder may have been more than three months pregnant at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Burkholder's maiden name is Holland.
Details of Disappearance
Burkholder was last seen at her home in Fredericksburg, Virginia on December 27, 1992. Her husband was the last person to see her. He stated she packed a suitcase and some clothes and left their apartment sometime after 11:00 p.m., while everyone else was asleep. She has never been heard from again. She was reported missing by out-of-state relatives in early January 1993.
Burkholder left behind two young daughters. She didn't have a car, credit cards or any money at the time of her disappearance. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Fredericksburg Police Department 540-654-5754
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 23, 2022; two pictures added.