Bertha Lee Sistrunk
Sistrunk, circa 2020
- Missing Since 09/28/2020
- Missing From Fairmont, West Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 78 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue and pink robe, socks and a blue nightcap.
- Medical Conditions Sistrunk may have been suffering from dementia at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Sistrunk regularly wears wigs.
Details of Disappearance
Sistrunk was been discharged from the hospital and dropped off at her residence in the 300 block of Bridge Street in Fairmont, West Virginia at about 6:00 p.m. on September 28, 2020. She was sighted downtown at about 8:00, and shortly before 9:00, a person called 911 to say an older woman was walking on Ogden Avenue and might need assistance.
A police officer met with Sistrunk on Ogden Avenue near Windmill Park at a little after 9:00 p.m. Sistrunk appeared to be fine at the time, and said she was walking back home and she didn't need help. She apparently never arrived home and has never been heard from again.
Sistrunk has ties to the West Virginia communities of Barrackville, Morgantown, and Osage, as well as the city of Baltimore in Maryland. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Fairmont Police Department 304-366-4200
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 29, 2021; casefile added.