Bertina J. Shields
Shields, circa 2023
- Missing Since 05/15/2023
- Missing From Farmington, New Mexico
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 07/09/1974 (51)
- Age 48 years old
- Height and Weight 4'9 - 5'0, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket, a dark-colored shirt, dark blue jeans, bike shoes, black sunglasses and carrying a black purse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Shields has a tattoo of an 8-ball on her left ankle, a tattoo of a rose on her right arm, and scars on her right arm.
Details of Disappearance
Shields was last seen in the 500 block of East Broadway in Farmington, New Mexico at 9:30 p.m. on May 15, 2023. She got upset and left the area on foot. At the time of her disappearance, Shield was homeless and staying in various places, wherever was available. She did keep in contact with her children with phone; they last heard from her the day she went missing.
She may have stayed in the local area after her disappearance and may have been sighted on N36 near Morgan Lake in July 2023. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Farmington Police Department 504-599-1054
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 31, 2025; casefile added.