Besalynn Mary James
James, circa 2025
- Missing Since 01/20/2025
- Missing From Bellingham, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 10/07/1962 (63)
- Age 62 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A Native-style jacket.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Black hair, brown eyes. James has a tattoo of the word "Bes" on her arm, and a scar on her right arm. Her nickname is Bessy. She is a member of the Lummi Tribal Nation.
Details of Disappearance
James's boyfriend, Terry Bowman, says she left their residence in Bellingham, Washington on the Lummi Nation Indian Reservation, to go for a walk at 2:00 a.m. on January 21, 2025. The last time anyone other than Bowman saw her was at her residence at 1:16 p.m. on January 20, 2025. She left all her belongings behind, including her three dogs, and has never been heard from again.
Bowman has been named as a person of interest in her case. He told the police she had been wearing a black jacket and white sneakers when she left home, but James's sister later found those items in James's trailer. James's sister went to her trailer to feed her dogs after her disappearance and noted the residence was unusually clean. Bowman, who is believed to be in Idaho, has not been charged in James's disappearance.
James has ties to the Idaho cities of Boise and Nampa; to Nyssa, Oregon; and to Sacramento, California. It's uncharacteristic of her to go anywhere without her pets, and she did not drive. Her disappearance remains unsolved and is considered suspicious.
Investigating Agency
- Federal Bureau of Investigation 206-622-0460
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 23, 2026; casefile added.