Besse Anne Freedom Handy
Handy, circa 2021
- Missing Since 02/01/2021
- Missing From Fife, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 105 pounds
- Medical Conditions Handy's family believes she may be suffering from mental illness.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Handy may have cut her hair very short and/or dyed it blonde. She has the following tattoos: a yin-yang symbol on her left arm, the word "Native" on her left shoulder, a heart on her right arm and a small heart on her wrist. She is a member of the Puyallup Tribe of the Puyallup Reservation.
Details of Disappearance
Handy was last seen at the Sunshine Motel in Fife, Washington sometime in February 2021. She has never been heard from again.
Handy had gone missing before for extended time periods, but never for this long. She has connections in the cities of Bonney Lake, Puyallup, Spanaway, Sumner and Tacoma, Washington. Her family believes she may be homeless. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Puyallup Tribal Police Department 253-680-5656
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 30, 2022; casefile added.