Bessie Ann Kutnak
Kutnak, circa 1992
- Missing Since 08/16/1992
- Missing From Cameron, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/01/1929 (96)
- Age 63 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but she usually wears a baseball cap and men's clothing.
- Medical Conditions Kutnak may be suffering from dementia.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Kutnak was last seen in Cameron, Texas on August 16, 1992. Witnesses saw her on foot on FM Road 486 that evening. She was acting for directions and appeared to be disoriented. She said she was looking for cattle that had strayed from her land. She has never been heard from again. After her disappearance, her vehicle was found at her residence with a flat tire.
Kutnak was a farmer and rancher at the time of her disappearance, and made extra money doing odd jobs at local businesses. She was a loner and had no living relatives. An extensive search of the local area turned up no indication of her whereabouts. Authorities can find no evidence of foul play in her disappearance, but her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Milam County Sheriff's Office 254-697-7033
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 20, 2017; details of disappearance updated.