Beth Ann Ricketts
Ricketts, circa 1997
- Missing Since 12/22/1997
- Missing From Des Moines, Iowa
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White shirt, a black leather blazer, black pants and a zebra-print belt. Carrying a medium-sized black purse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Ricketts was last seen in Des Moines, Iowa at 9:30 a.m. on December 22, 1997. She left home to do some Christmas shopping, driving a gold 1994 Geo Prizm, and never returned. She has never been heard from again.
Later that day, at 2:10 p.m., a fire broke out at her duplex in the 4000 block of Dubuque Avenue and caused $7,500 worth of damage to a bedroom. Firefighters were unable to determine the cause of the blaze, and investigators aren't sure if it was related to her disappearance.
Ricketts's boyfriend said that on December 24, a woman claiming to be Ricketts called him on his cellular phone and said she was fine and didn't want to be found.
However, Ricketts never resurfaced, and on January 7 she was re-listed as a missing person. Her boyfriend refused to cooperate with the investigation and hired an attorney.
Ricketts is a military veteran and lived in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma prior to moving to Des Moines. She left behind two daughters and one son. Authorities believe she may have been taken against her will. Her case is classified as a possible homicide.
Investigating Agency
- Iowa Missing Person Information Clearinghouse 800-346-5507
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 5, 2017; details of disappearance updated.