Bethanie Lynne Dougherty

Dougherty, circa 2008; Dougherty's upper back tattoo

  • Missing Since 04/01/2008
  • Missing From Killawog, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/10/1967 (59)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A solid purple or purple and white pajama top and purple pajama bottoms with designs on them.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Mid- to late-1990s Chevrolet S-10 pickup truck
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, blue eyes. Dougherty wears eyeglasses or green-tinted contact lenses, but she left them behind at her home. She has a gap between her upper teeth on the left side of her jaw. Her nicknames are Buffy and Beth, and her maiden name is Curtis. Her left ear is pierced five times and her right ear five times. Dougherty has the following tattoos: a vine with flowers on her left ankle, a purple butterfly over tribal markings on her lower back, and three Chinese or Japanese scroll symbols on her upper back. A photograph of the upper back tattoo is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Dougherty was last seen by her son between 10:00 and 11:00 p.m. on April 1, 2008, at her residence in the 500 block of Jennings Creek Road in Killawog, New York. At approximately 6:00 a.m. the next day, her son noticed she was missing.

Her car and all of her personal belongings were left behind, and her clothes were laid out for work. Although reportedly Dougherty usually wore pajamas inside her home, it would be uncharacteristic of her to leave the house without changing into other clothing.

Neighbors heard a woman screaming in the area between 3:00 and 3:30 a.m. and called 911, but when police responded they couldn't find anything amiss. Dougherty's son was in the house with her that night and didn't see or hear anything unusual.

A mid- to late-1990s Chevrolet S-10 pickup truck was sighted near Dougherty's home at around the time she disappeared, but it's unclear whether it was related to her case.

Curiously, Dougherty isn't the only person in her family to have disappeared. Her cousin, Marla Greene-Ware, was reported missing in June 1998. Two weeks later, police found Greene-Ware's body in her own apartment. She had been dead for months.

Her death was considered suspicious, but due to decomposition investigators couldn't determine the cause of death, and no one has been charged or named as a suspect in connection with it. There's no indication that Dougherty's disappearance is related to her cousin's case.

Dougherty left behind three teenage children. She was separated from her husband at the time of her disappearance. They were going to divorce and she and was seeing other men.

A judge had ordered Dougherty to move out of her on Jennings Creek Road by the end of the school year. Her relatives stated there were no signs of physical abuse in the marriage. The two youngest Dougherty children are now living with their father, and the oldest has his own apartment.

Dougherty was employed as a manager in training at the X-Tra Mart convenience store in Freeville, New York. She worked the morning shift and it wasn't unusual for her to get up very early. An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of her, and her loved ones believe she was taken against her will. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 27, 2012; clothing/jewelry description updated.