Bethany Lee Brown
RESOLVED

Brown, circa 2022
-
Missing Since
04/08/2022
-
Missing From
Taylorsville, North Carolina
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 39 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Brown disappeared from Taylorsville, North Carolina on April 8, 2022. In January 2025, duck hunters found her skeletal remains in the woods near Highway 16 North in Taylorsville. They were not identified until December 2025. Brown had been shot to death. Tony Elias Swaney has been charged with murder in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Alexander County Sheriff's Office
828-632-1111
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 7, 2026; case resolved.
Brown, circa 2022
- Missing Since 04/08/2022
- Missing From Taylorsville, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 39 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Alexander County Sheriff's Office 828-632-1111