Bethany Ruby Bower
Bower, circa 2021; Bower's burn scar
- Missing Since 07/24/2021
- Missing From Newton, Illinois
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 160 - 170 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Bower has burn scars on her right shoulder and neck. She has freckles on her skin, and she wears a full set of dentures. A photo of Bower's burn scar is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Bower was last seen in Newton, Illinois on July 24, 2021. She was seen leaving her residence with all her belongings, including her dog, that day. She has never been heard from again. On July 26, the dog and a purse containing Bower's credit cards were found on front porch. She was reported missing on July 31.
At the time of her disappearance, Bower was living with her sister while they worked together to care for a relative who lived at another address. The night of Bower's disappearance, her sister was at the relative's house. Bower left without a cellular phone, money or transportation, and her loved ones believe she's in danger. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Newton Police Department 618-783-8478
- Jasper County Sheriff's Office 618-783-3057
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 24, 2023; distinguishing characteristics updated.