Betty Irene Redmond

Redmond, circa 1976

  • Missing Since 09/26/1976
  • Missing From Pasadena, Maryland
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/23/1951 (74)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 110 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Redmond is required to take medication for an unspecified nervous condition.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Redmond may use the last name McFadden. Her nickname is Bimmy.

Details of Disappearance

Redmond was last seen inside her family's Old Annapolis Road residence in Pasadena, Maryland on September 26, 1976.

Her husband told authorities that she had disappeared by the time he awoke the following morning. Redmond's vehicle and her family's .22 caliber handgun were also missing from the house. She has never been heard from again.

Redmond's husband discovered her vehicle abandoned in the parking lot of Baltimore/Washington International Airport (BWI) shortly after her disappearance. Foul play is suspected in her case. She left behind two children when she vanished. Redmond's disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Maryland State Police 410-290-0050

. .