Betty Jean Ann Carlton
Carlton, circa 2008
- Missing Since 07/12/2008
- Missing From Bloomfield, Indiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/08/1967 (53)
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink shirt and black pants.
- Medical Conditions Carlton suffers from mental illness and is supposed to take medication to control her condition.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Carlton may wear eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Carlton was last seen standing in knee-deep water in the White River under the Veteran's Memorial Bridge in Elliston, Indiana at 5:11 p.m. on July 12, 2008. She lived on Seminary Street in Bloomfield, Indiana at the time of her disappearance. Various people called the authorities to report that they'd seen her behaving oddly on July 11 - 12.There were sightings of a person in a life jacket floating in the river on July 13, but it's unclear whether this person was Carlton. She has never been heard from again.
Carlton was facing misdemeanor and felony charges at the time of her disappearance in connection with an incident earlier in July; she called 911 for help, then allegedly attacked the police officer who responded to the call. She failed to appear at a scheduled court hearing on a few days after she went missing, and a warrant was issued for her arrest. It's unclear whether her disappearance is connected to the criminal case.
The circumstances of Carlton's disappearance are unclear; authorities are uncertain whether she drowned or if other factors caused her to go missing. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Greene County Sheriff's Office 812-384-4411
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 17, 2018; middle names and date of birth added.