Betty Jean Rhodes

Rhodes, circa 1991

  • Missing Since 12/01/1991
  • Missing From New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 10/04/1959 (63)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Rhodes has a gold front tooth with an engraved lightning bolt, and she may have a Cesarean section scar on her abdomen. She has a tattoo of a rose and her name "Betty" on her right calf. Her ears are pierced. Her nickname is Betty Boo and she may use the last names Black and/or Williams.

Details of Disappearance

Rhodes last got in touch with her family in December 1991; they never heard from her again. There were rumors that she had been murdered by her boyfriend; other accounts stated she left with a truck driver. Very little information is available in Rhodes's case.

Investigating Agency

  • New Orleans Police Department 504-658-5300

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 23, 2015; casefile added.