Betty L. Alexander
Alexander, circa 2019
- Missing Since 04/10/2019
- Missing From Sullivan, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/22/1949 (76)
- Age 69 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11, 150 pounds
- Medical Conditions Alexander was in the early stages of dementia at the time of her disappearance and needs medication which she doesn't have with her. She also uses fentanyl patches to control back pain.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, gray eyes. Alexander had blonde highlights in her hair at the time of her disappearance. Her ears are pierced and she has rods and screws implanted in her back.
Details of Disappearance
Alexander was last seen in Sullivan, Missouri on April 10, 2019. Her neighbor saw her gardening that afternoon, and the medication she was supposed to take at 7:00 p.m. was apparently taken, since it wasn't found in her home later. She is believed to have disappeared sometime between 7:00 p.m. on April 10 and the morning of April 11. She did not take her 7:00 a.m. doses of medication has never been heard from again.
When her daughter stopped by her apartment on South Center Street on April 14, the door was locked. She unlocked it and went inside and couldn't find her mother, but did see her Meals on Wheels delivery sitting on the table with milk. The only possible indication of a struggle was a scratch on the glass of the screen door.
Alexander's glasses were on the recliner and her purse, containing her wallet, medications and state identification card, was in the closet. Inside the purse was $200 in cash, $100 each in two envelopes; her daughter doesn't know where that would have come from, as she had handled her mother's finances and paid all her bills since Alexander's husband's death.
Alexander's keys were also in the apartment, but one item was missing: one of two boxes of fentanyl patches which had been delivered on April 10. Alexander used the fentanyl for back pain. The other box of patches was in the apartment.
Alexander's daughter stated her mother did not drive or go for walks, and didn't know how to use a computer or a cellular phone. An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of her. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Sullivan Police Department 573-468-8001
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 1, 2024; casefile added.