Betty Lou Tews
Tews, circa 2011
- Missing Since 06/30/2011
- Missing From Oak Harbor, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/06/1929 (96)
- Age 81 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 140 - 160 pounds
- Medical Conditions Tews needs daily life-sustaining medication and is considered to be medically fragile. She has a history of alcohol abuse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Gray hair, hazel eyes. Tews previously broke her hip.
Details of Disappearance
Tews was last seen at her residence on Sonic Road in Oak Harbor, Washington on June 30, 2011. She left all her cars behind and has never been heard from again. Her relatives reported her missing after they didn't hear from her for a couple of weeks. Her son, Raymond Willey, was living with her at the time of her disappearance; he had lived with her occasionally after her husband died of cancer.
Tews was fearful of Willey and in March 2010 she had sought an order of protection against him, claiming he refused to leave her home when she asked, drank heavily and acted paranoid. She said that when she fell at home and broke her hip, Willey refused to help her and she lay at home for hours before calling a friend for assistance.
The order was granted, prohibiting Willey from going to Tews's home or contacting her, but a few months later, Tews asked for it to be terminated. She asked for another order in September, saying Willey had pointed a rifle at her head and threatened her life. This second order was granted temporarily, with a permanent protection order hearing set for a week later, but Tews never showed up for the hearing and the order expired.
Investigators searched Tews's home, vehicles, garage and computers, but found no evidence in her disappearance. After she was reported missing, Willey was uncooperative and evasive with the investigation, and quickly moved to California. He died there in 2016.
Authorities believe Tews is probably dead and that foul play was involved in her disappearance; Willey is the prime suspect, but since his death the investigation has stalled. Since her disappearance she hasn't accessed her bank account. Her whereabouts are unknown and her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Island County Sheriff's Office 360-678-4422
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 18, 2019; date of birth added.