Betty Vigil Garcia

Garcia, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 12/25/1998
  • Missing From Albuquerque, New Mexico
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 11/15/1964 (60)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Garcia may use the last names Audeves and/or Hernandez. She has metal hardware in her left knee due to prior surgery, and a mole on the back of her neck.

Details of Disappearance

Garcia was last seen at the Drift-In Lounge in the vicinity of Bridge Road southwest and the 1100 block of Coors Road southwest in Albuquerque, New Mexico on Christmas Day, 1998. She may have been in the company of two male individuals at the time of her disappearance; the men are believed to have been involved with narcotics. She has never been heard from again.

Foul play is suspected in Garcia's disappearance, but few details are available.

Investigating Agency

  • Bernalillo County Sheriff's Department 505-768-4111

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 3, 2022; distinguishing characteristics updated.