Beulah Ann Ware

Beulah, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 03/23/2003
  • Missing From Green Bay, Wisconsin
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/23/1956 (69)
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 100 - 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Graying black/brown hair, hazel eyes. All of Beulah's teeth are missing. She has a two-inch vertical scar on her forehead above her left eye, and her ears are pierced. Ware may use the last name Beasley.

Details of Disappearance

Beulah was last seen in the afternoon hours of March 23, 2003 in the vicinity of the 1400 block of Harvey in Green Bay, Wisconsin. She was accompanied by an unidentified woman at the time; the woman is described as Hispanic and shorter than Beulah.

Beulah has never been heard from again. Her husband, Tyrone M. Ware, reported her missing on March 30, which was also his birthday. All of her belongings were left behind, except for her jacket.

Beulah was in an abusive marriage at the time of her disappearance and her husband was jailed for domestic violence. She had hoped to find another place to live before Tyrone's release from jail.

Tyrone left the area shortly after he reported Beulah's disappearance, and as a result warrants were issued for his arrest for bail-jumping and failure to appear in court. He was not located by police until 2005, over two years after Beulah vanished. He was considered to a person of interest in his wife's disappearance, but not labeled a suspect.

Tyrone was killed in July 2007, four years after his wife's disappearance, when he was accidentally struck by a car.

Prior to her disappearance, Beulah often rode a bike between the areas north of Ashland Avenue east through Danz Avenue in Green Bay. She was unemployed in 2003 and had to rely on community services for support. She obtained food at a local food pantry.

Authorities initially believed she was hiding to avoid her husband, but her daughter says they spoke to each other frequently and it is uncharacteristic of Beulah to be out of touch. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Green Bay Police Department 920-448-3230

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 28, 2007; details of disappearance updated.