Beverly Ann Catherine Mastny
Beverly, circa 1953
- Missing Since 09/23/1953
- Missing From Broadview Heights, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/19/1938 (87)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 4'10 - 5'0, 100 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Beverly wears eyeglasses and has a prominent nose.
Details of Disappearance
Beverly initially went missing from Broadview Heights, Ohio on September 21, 1953, when she left her home to walk to high school in Breckville, Ohio but never arrived. She was last seen in Broadview Heights, Ohio on September 23, 1953. She and a local truck driver, C.B. Lewis, registered at a Medina, Ohio hotel as a married couple that night, and she was seen walking in town the next day.
Lewis was later arrested in Texas for passing bad checks; Beverly wasn't with him at the time and she has never been heard from again. She may have been sighted in El Paso, Texas in January 1956 or 1957, but this hasn't been confirmed. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Akron Police Department 330-375-2530
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 17, 2022; date of birth added.