Beverly Ann Ward
Beverly, circa 1978; Age-progression to age 53 (circa 2018)
- Missing Since 07/04/1978
- Missing From Junction City, Kansas
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 04/17/1965 (57)
- Age 13 years old
- Height and Weight 4'8, 54 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A green nightgown and blue underwear.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Beverly was born with an extra bone in her middle finger, which looks like a partial finger. She has moles on her face and a mark on her chest.
Details of Disappearance
Beverly was last seen at her single-story home in the 200 block of west 11th Street in Junction City, Kansas on July 4, 1978. A young friend was staying over on the night she disappeared and was sleeping in another bed in the same room.In the early morning hours, most of Beverly's family as well as her friend woke up and went to the front door to watch a disturbance across the street. They thought Beverly was with them, but once the commotion was over they realized she was gone.
The screen had been cut and removed from the bedroom window; it was lying about ten feet from the house. None of Beverly's clothes were missing and $12 she was saving for an upcoming trip to camp was left behind. Authorities believe someone removed her from her bedroom between 3:00 and 5:00 a.m.
None of Beverly's family members are considered suspects in her case, but little information is available regarding her apparent abduction.
Investigating Agency
- Junction City Police Department 785-762-5912
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 7, 2018; distinguishing characteristics updated.