Beverly Ida Harrington

Harrington, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 01/13/2003
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/09/1952 (73)
  • Age 50 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 130 pounds
  • Medical Conditions According to her brother, Harrington may suffer from paranoid schizophrenia and early-onset Alzheimer's Disease.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Graying brown hair, green eyes. Harrington wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Harrington was last seen at a bus station in Los Angeles, California on January 13, 2003. She has never been heard from again. Her loved ones believe she may have been incarcerated or institutionalized as a result of her medical conditions.

Harrington has previously lived in Portland, Maine. Her family in Georgia reported her missing later in 2003. Her case remains unsolved. Both Georgia and California police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Sacramento Department of Justice
  • 916-227-3290
  • Forsyth County Sheriff's Office
  • 770-781-2222
  • 770-781-3087

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 9, 2009; details of disappearance updated.