Beverly Jean Ribley

Ribley, circa 1975

  • Missing Since 04/27/1975
  • Missing From Spring Valley, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/24/1946 (77)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 100 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A multicolored nightgown. Carrying a brown leather purse with a shoulder strap.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Ribley may use the last name Holman. She has a very petite build and can wear clothing in children's sizes.

Details of Disappearance

Ribley was last seen at her home in the 2400 block of Trace Road in Spring Valley, California at 10:30 p.m. on April 27, 1975. She spoke to a friend on the phone that evening, and this is the last time anyone heard from her. When the police checked her home, her car was parked in the driveway and her cats were home alone. Only her nightgown and purse were missing. There were bloodstains on the carpet, indicating possible foul play.

At the time of her disappearance, Ribley worked as a beautician in the Mission Valley area of San Diego, California and as a concessions stand worker at the San Diego Stadium. She was separated from her husband and dating another man. Her boyfriend had reportedly broken into her house on a prior occasion; Ribley wasn't at home at the time.

It's uncharacteristic of Ribley to leave without warning. Her husband had her declared legally dead in 1987 so he could sell their house, which was in both their names. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • San Diego County Sheriff's Department 858-974-2143

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 4, 2021; picture added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.