Beverly Lofton Meadows

Meadows, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 12/26/2008
  • Missing From Marshall, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/31/1959 (65)
  • Age 48 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 240 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A navy blue pull-on t-shirt with the Harley Davidson emblem on the front, blue jeans and flip-flops.
  • Medical Conditions Meadows may be in need of medical attention: she suffers from insulin-dependent diabetes, asthma and emotional problems. She requires daily medication, and she doesn't have her medicine with her.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Meadows has a small mole under her left eye.

Details of Disappearance

Meadows was last seen in Marshall, Texas between 7:00 and 8:00 p.m. December 26, 2008. She walked away from the Community Cares Nursing Home in the 200 block of west Merritt Street and has never been heard from again.

Meadows had lived in the nursing home for about six years prior to her disappearance. She was supposed to wear an identification bracelet that would have activated the nursing home's door alarms, but she took it off before she left. She left without taking any personal belongings.

Meadows has relatives living in Shreveport, Louisiana; Florien, Louisiana; and Elysian Fields, Texas, but no family in Marshall. She had previously lived in the 700 block of Marcella Lane off Farm-to-Market 31 in Elysian Fields. Her mother, who lives 15 miles from the nursing home, believes Meadows was trying to walk to her residence. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 24, 2016; details of disappearance updated.