Beverly Redmond

Redmond, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 09/10/1999
  • Missing From Little Rock, Arkansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'9, 140 - 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue and red striped shirt, blue jeans and brown sandals.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Redmond was last seen in Little Rock, Arkansas on September 10, 1999. She dropped her daughter off at a party at 10:30 p.m. She was supposed to come pick her daughter up later, but instead she called and instructed her daughter to stay the night at her friend's house.

When Redmond's daughter returned home the next morning, she found her mother's car and personal belongings there, but there was no sign of Redmond. She has never been heard from again.

Redmond's daughter saw her father cleaning the garage floor with bleach the day after Redmond disappeared. When police searched the garage, they found no evidence of violence. They stated Redmond's husband, a hunter, was cleaning up blood from wild game.

The couple had some marital problems and Redmond had a restraining order against her husband. In 1997, she filed a police report saying he had sexually assaulted her and she feared for her life. No charges were filed against him in that incident. Her husband remains a person of interest in her disappearance.

Redmond worked as a nurse at the Arkansas Cancer Research Center at the University of Arkansas Medical School. She is described as a dedicated mother who enjoyed her job. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Little Rock Police Department 501-371-4636

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 9, 2015; picture and alternate height added.