Bianca Damanik
Bianca, circa 2005; Bianca, some time after her abduction; Age-progression to age 11 (circa 2014); Elfarida Damanik
- Missing Since 01/12/2005
- Missing From Willoughby, Ohio
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Asian, Biracial, White
- Date of Birth 01/07/2003 (20)
- Age 2 years old
- Height and Weight 3'0, 28 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Asian/Caucasian) female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Bianca has two small birthmarks on her upper left leg.
Details of Disappearance
Bianca was last seen on January 12, 2005. She was abducted by her non-custodial mother, Elfarida Damanik, two weeks after custodial rights were given to Bianca's father, Robert McConnell.
Photos of Elfarida are posted with this case summary. Her date of birth is August 2, 1975, making her 29 years old at the time of Bianca's abduction. She's described as Asian, 5'5 - 5'6 and 110 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes. Elfarida's nickname is Eva. One of her upper teeth is missing.
Bianca's parents never married and their romantic relationship last only a few months. McConnell stated he had heard from Elfarida since she abducted the child; she has allegedly called and emailed him repeatedly to request money, but she refused to let him contact Bianca or tell him her exact whereabouts.
Bianca and Elfarida are believed to be in Jakarta, Indonesia; Indonesia is where Elfarida was born. She has work experience as a nanny. There are warrants out for her arrest for interference with custody and international parental kidnapping, but Indonesia will not recognize an American custody order.
Bianca's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Macedonia Police Department 330-468-1234
- Federal Bureau of Investigation 216-522-1400
Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 15, 2014; age-progression updated.