Bianca Isabella Lozano

Bianca, circa 1995; Bianca in 2012, age eighteen; Juan Antonio Lozano Jr.; Juan in 2011

  • Missing Since 04/07/1995
  • Missing From Baytown, Texas
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 08/19/1993 (29)
  • Age 1 year old
  • Height and Weight 2'0 - 2'8, 26 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Bianca has a light brown oval-shaped birthmark on her back, on her right shoulder blade. Her ears are pierced. She may use the alias names Fabiola Elizondo and/or Nina Suarez.

Details of Disappearance

Bianca was last seen on April 7, 1995 in Baytown, Texas. She was abducted by her non-custodial father, Juan Antonio Lozano Jr. He picked up Bianca from the home of her mother, Deana Ann Hebert (sometimes referred to as Deana Ann Lozano), for what was supposed to be a weekend visitation, and never returned her. An FBI warrant for unlawful flight to avoid prosecution was issued for him on September 18, 1995, and there is also a warrant for his arrest on charges of interfering with child custody.

A photo and age-progression picture of Juan are posted with thisĀ  case summary. His date of birth is May 24, 1967, making him 27 years old at the time of Bianca's abduction. He's described as Hispanic, 6'2 and 300 pounds, with black hair and black eyes. Juan has a gap between his front bottom teeth. His left ear is pierced. Juan may have grown a beard after he abducted his daughter. He is a native of Mexico who moved to the U.S. in the 1970s and remained there until Bianca's abduction. He may use the alias name Genaro "Gino" Suarez Vasquez.

Bianca's parents were married for less than a year before deciding to divorce. They were still in the middle of divorce proceedings when Juan abducted Bianca. At the time of the abduction, he was awaiting trial for an unrelated charge of assault, and the divorce was due to be finalized in a few weeks.

Hebert sued Juan's parents, Juan Antonio Lozano Sr. and Blanca Suarez Lozano; and his three siblings, Monica I. Lozano, Eduardo A. "Alex" Lozano, and Sandra Lozano Warner, alleging that they are assisting Juan in hiding the child. They deny helping him and disclaim any knowledge of his whereabouts.

Juan Jr. initially went to his parents' home after picking up Bianca for the visitation; this had been agreed upon beforehand by all parties. His parents and his siblings, Alex and Monica, who lived with them, say Juan Jr. and Bianca disappeared without notifying anyone of their plans and then that he called later to say he and Bianca were fine but would not be returning home.

Police say the Lozanos were uncooperative in the investigation into Juan Jr. and Bianca's disappearances. Later, Monica, Alex and and Blanca admitted to removing and destroying missing person posters of Bianca which had been distributed to business owners in the Baytown area. They told the business owners that Hebert that abused Bianca and tried to convince them to take the fliers down. (Juan Jr. had alleged that Hebert abused Bianca, but a family court judge found his accusations to be without merit.) In August 1995, Hebert got an injunction ordering the Lozano family to not remove any more posters.

The suits against Juan Sr. and Warner were dismissed for lack of evidence, but Monica, Blanca and Alex were still named. They utilized their Fifth Amendment rights against self-incrimination during the court proceedings. A jury found in favor of Hebert and awarded her $2.2 million, but the verdict was overturned on appeal. Hebert is now remarried, lives in Baytown, Texas, and has another child, but she has never stopped searching for Bianca.

Police believe Juan took Bianca to Latin America, probably Mexico. He is Mexican citizen, and he registered Bianca to be one when she was born. Juan has many extended family members, including his grandmother, living in Monterrey, Mexico. In December 2008, Hebert found evidence that Bianca was enrolled at a school in Monterrey. Her whereabouts are unknown, however, and her case remains unsolved.

Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 15, 2019; abductor's photo added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.