Bianca Zannette Carrasco
Bianca, circa 2016
- Missing Since 05/01/2016
- Missing From San Antonio, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 07/21/1986 (36)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue denim jacket, pastel multicolored leggings and wedge shoes. Carrying a pink Prada purse and a black Prada wallet.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Bianca has a large surgical scar on her abdomen and the letter "B" tattooed on her hip. She is right-handed and her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Bianca was last seen in the 16000 block of Walnut Creek Drive in San Antonio, Texas on May 1, 2016. Her husband, Joe "Daniel" Carrasco, said they got into an argument and he took their youngest child and left in his truck to go to work. He stated that after he left, Bianca left home on foot, leaving their other two children home alone, and he passed her in his truck as she walked down the street.
She has never been heard from again. Her phone has been turned off since 10:22 p.m. on May 1, which is completely uncharacteristic of her behavior; she never turned it off.
Bianca and Daniel had married after she got pregnant when she was eighteen years old; he's eleven years older and had previously been married to her aunt. Although they had three children over the next eleven years, their relationship was rocky and her family said Daniel tried to keep Bianca isolated from them. She and her mother were estranged at the time of her disappearance and hadn't spoken to each other in about five years.
Bianca studied at Odessa College and eventually graduated from the Galen College of Nursing in October 2015. She was working as a registered nurse at an oncologist's office when she went missing, and after she graduated nursing school she decided to divorce and immediately changed her relationship status on her Facebook profile from "married" to "divorced."
The Carrascos were still living together, but Bianca was casually seeing other men, a fact Daniel apparently discovered by looking through her phone. A few days before she disappeared, Bianca texted her sister saying, "Daniel emptied the account and opened another account without my name on it, so I have no access to money except my credit card which is almost at the limit. I will not be controlled by a man and money."
At 2:00 p.m. on the day she went missing she spoke to her sister for the last time and spoke about going to see a lawyer and about child custody issues. After her disappearance, Daniel didn't want to report her missing because he thought she had left voluntarily, but her sister insisted.
Police have investigated both Daniel and one of the men Bianca was seeing, but nobody has been named as a suspect in her case. Foul play is possible in Bianca's disappearance; her loved ones don't believe she would have walked out of her life and they describe her as a loving and responsible parent who wouldn't have left her children alone as Daniel claims she did. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Antonio Police Department 210-207-7662
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 2, 2017; casefile added.