Bienvenido Ortiz Rodriguez
Rodriguez, circa 2000
- Missing Since 08/31/2000
- Missing From Ceiba, Puerto Rico
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 03/22/1943 (82)
- Age 57 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 218 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) A boat called La Gaviota
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Rodriguez may have a mustache, beard or a goatee.
Details of Disappearance
Rodriguez was last seen in Ceiba, Puerto Rico on August 31, 2000. He was reportedly accompanied by Roberto Gonzalez Cruz. The men were aboard Cruz's boat, La Gaviota (English translation: The Gull), at the time of their disappearances. La Gaviota's identification number is PR5966AA. Neither the men nor the vessel have been seen again.
There is a discrepancy between the dates of Rodriguez and Cruz's disappearances. Cruz was reported missing on April 29, 2000, over four months prior to the published date of Rodriguez's disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Puerto Rico Police Department 787-793-1234
Source Information
. .