Bilal Ashfaq
Ashfaq, circa 2022
- Missing Since 03/16/2022
- Missing From Halfmoon, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 225 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light green hooded sweatshirt, blue jeans and red sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Ashfaq suffers from schizophrenia and needs medication which he left behind. He is considered vulnerable due to his condition.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Ashfaq is of Indian descent.
Details of Disappearance
Ashfaq was last seen walking in a convenience store parking lot on Terminal Road near the Mohawk River in Halfmoon, New York at 4:00 p.m. on March 16, 2022. He has never been heard from again.
Ashfaq didn't have his medicine, a phone, his wallet or access to a vehicle at the time of his disappearance, and he also didn't have a significant amount of cash. He's described as quiet, introverted and averse to technology. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- New York State Police - Clifton Park 518-383-8583
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 16, 2025; casefile added.